Multiflora Rose

Scientific name: Rosa multiflora
Common name: Multiflora rose, baby rose, Japanese rose, seven-sisters rose, rambler rose, multiflowered rose
Native To: Asia
Date of U.S. Introduction: 1860s
Means of Introduction: Cultivated as an ornamental, for erosion control, and as a living fence
Impact: Crowds out native species

Ecological Impact: Multiflora rose is an extremely prolific shrub that forms dense, impenetrable thickets which crowd and shade out native species. Individual plants can produce up to 500,000 seeds per year, many of which germinate near the parent. Seeds remain viable in the soil for up to 20 years. Fruits are sought after by birds and mammals, which subsequently disperse the seeds. The shrubs are highly competitive for soil nutrients and can lower crop yields in adjacent fields

For more information please visit Connecticut Invasive Plant Working Group.