Garlic Mustard

Scientific name: Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieb.) Cavara & Grande
Synonym: Alliaria officinalis Andrz. ex M. Bieb.
Common names: Garlic mustard, hedge garlic, sauce-alone, jack-by-the-hedge, poor man’s mustard, jack-in-the-bush, garlic root, garlicwort, mustard root
Means of Introduction: Cultivated for food and medicinal use
Impact: Crowds out native species

Ecological Impact: Garlic mustard is a rapidly spreading woodland herb that dominates the forest floor and displaces native grasses, herbs, and tree seedlings. Many native wildflowers that bloom and set seed in the spring occur in the same habitat. Once established, Garlic mustard outcompetes with native plants and impacts wildlife that depend on these early wildflowers for food. At least one spring wildflower, toothwort (Dentaria laciniata), has shown significant population declines when growing with Garlic mustard.

For more information please visit Connecticut Invasive Plant Working Group.